How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane, JD,CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Social Security
Satisfied Customers: 10469
Experience:  Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial, Social Security & Tax advice since 1986
1929974
Type Your Social Security Question Here...
Lane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe that I am entitled/qualified to spousal supplement

Customer Question

I believe that I am entitled/qualified to spousal supplement but I keep being denied.
JA: The retirement accountant will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best.
Customer: I am 71. My ex-spouse is 75. we both worked but he made much more money. I am single & as I read SS rules, the amount of my SSI benefit should be supplemented based on my ex or more than 10 yrs.
JA: These retirement benefits are supposed to help us but they can be so complicated! The Retirement Expert will help you get the most benefits propertly. Is there anything else important you think the retirement accountant should know?
Customer: Only that I was married to another person for 1 yr but have been totally leagally divorced since 1994
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Social Security
Expert:  Lane replied 2 months ago.

Hi. My name's Lane ... I can help here.

...

See this from the Social Security Handbook.

...

"406.1 Does The Remarriage Of A Widow(Er) Or Surviving Divorced Wife Or Husband Affect Widow(Er)'S Benefits?

...

Your remarriage after age 60 does not prevent you from becoming entitled to benefits on your prior deceased spouse's Social Security earnings record."

...

NOW see this (I'm guessing THIS one is your situation):

...

"

406.4How Does The Termination Of A Remarriage Of A Widow(Er) Or Surviving Divorced Wife Or Husband Before Age 60 Affect Widow(Er)'S Benefits?

...

If you remarry before you turn 60 and that marriage ends, you may become entitled or re-entitled to benefits on your prior deceased spouse's earnings record. Your benefits begin the first month in which the subsequent marriage ended if all entitlement requirements are met. If the remarriage was absolutely void or was annulled from the beginning, see §1853"

Expert:  Lane replied 2 months ago.

You'll see this here:

...

https://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home%2Fhandbook/handbook.04/handbook-0406.html

...

Please Let me know if you have ANY questions, before rating me.

But if this HAS helped, and you don’t have more questions on this, I’d appreciate a positive rating (by using those stars on your screen, and clicking submit)

Thank you,

Lane

I have a law degree, (Juris Doctorate), with electives in Tax Law, Estate law & Corporate law, an MBA, with specialization in finance a BBA, and CFP & CRPS designations, as well - I’ve been providing financial, Social Security/Medicare, estate, corporate, non-profit, and tax advice, since 1986.

Related Social Security Questions