How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SSA.Help4u.168 Your Own Question
SSA.Help4u.168
SSA.Help4u.168, Accountant
Category: Social Security
Satisfied Customers: 3444
Experience:  Tax Accountant
58285678
Type Your Social Security Question Here...
SSA.Help4u.168 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Japan and USA have a totalitarian agreement. I am 50 yrs old

Customer Question

Japan and USA have a totalitarian agreement. I am 50 yrs old so I will need to retire under USA system. I have a new job in Japan and the rest of my working life will be in Japan. Can my payment into Japan's system be applied to USa sytem so I can fully retire under USA system,?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Social Security
Expert:  SSA.Help4u.168 replied 1 year ago.

Q: Can my payment into Japan's system be applied to USa sytem so I can fully retire under USA system,?

A: Is the job in Japan, a U.S. Company? If not, then you will not be able to receive retirement payments under the U.S. social security system. You can reference the table here:

http://www.ssa.gov/international/Agreement_Pamphlets/japan.html#wep

As the table indicates, a U.S. worker employed in Japan can be covered by U.S. Social Security only if he or she works for a U.S. employer. A U.S. employer includes a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or any state, a partnership if at least two-thirds of the partners are U.S. residents, an individual who is a resident of the U.S. or a trust if all the trustees are U.S. residents. The term also includes a foreign affiliate of a U.S. employer if the U.S. employer has entered into an agreement with the Internal Revenue Service under section 3121(l) of the Internal Revenue Code to pay Social Security taxes for U.S. citizens and residents employed by the affiliate.