How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 47102
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with a breach of the peace in 2004. How long will this stay on my rec

Customer Question

Hello. I was charged with a breach of the peace in 2004. How long will this stay on my record? Do I still need to declare it when asked on any forms if I have any criminal convictions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What was the actual conviction you received?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont have it to hand. I think it was for shouting, swearing and struggling with people.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
In Scotland, a conviction will stay on your record indefinitely although the State does sometimes clear out old conviction records, for example, when computer systems are being changed or upgraded.
However, under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act you would not have to disclose a 2004 conviction for breach of the peace under normal circumstances. Only, for exempt occupations, such as law, medicine, police, armed forces for example would you have to disclose everything.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please remember to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks but can you please clarify what you received as punishment - for example was it a caution, fine, community service, etc?