How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7263
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wonder if anyone can help me, my grandmother dies yesterday

Resolved Question:

I wonder if anyone can help me, my grandmother dies yesterday and we need me to act as the executor, I understand that this has to be done legally but I wish to do it without using a Solicitior.
I am in Scotland
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

I am sorry to hear of your loss. Could you please let me know if your Grandmother lived in Scotland or England? I trust she lived in Scotland, but please confirm.

 

Kind regards

AL

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Yes, she was living in Scotland

Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry for your loss. I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this.

Can you tell me:

1. Did your grandmother leave a will?
2. What other family is there?
3. What estate did she leave and what value?
4. Did she own a house?

This will enable me to tell you what the procedures are and whether you will have to use a solicitor.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Hi there,


Thank you for your help.


She didn't leave a will.


The only other family is my father, her only child and I am her only grandchild.


The only estate is £45, 000b although I am still owed £19, 450 of that as the solicitor we were using to sell her house for care home fees didn't inform me that I was not libal for her debts so I took it a loan to covert them.


Her house was sold ten days ago and the care home fees paid.

Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your response. Either your father can apply to the court to be your grandmother's executor as son and sole beneficiary or you can apply as executor creditor as you are owed money.

In either case a simple petition to the sheriff court is done.

However, because there is no will, whoever is appointed executor requires to get a Bond of Caution to lodge with the application for Confirmation (probate). A Bond of Caution is an insurance policy to ensure that the executor winds up the estate in accordance with the law. The court won't grant Confirmation to an estate which is intestate (ie no will) without a Bond of Caution.

The insurance company will only issue the Bond if a solicitor winds up the estate. So you will need to get a solicitor to deal with the estate even if you don't want a solicitor.

In other words the insurance company won't insure the executor unless the executor instructs a solicitor.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7263
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience