How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7196
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died in March 2013. I eventually was emailed a scanned

Resolved Question:

My mother died in March 2013. I eventually was emailed a scanned copy of her will which she left her house to my sister and brother in law. two thirds of remaining estate to my sister and one third to me. My sister is one of the executers along with my late mother's solicitor. I still do not know what my share of the estate is. The last communication I had from the solicitor on October 21st was to say they were now ingathering the accounts/shares etc and it would be 9-10 weeks before that would be completed. This is Scottish LAw. Firstly, as a benificiary should I not be told an approximate ammount. Secondly why do you think it has taken so long. And thirdly, what rights do I exactly have as a beneficiary. Thank you in anticipation. Lorna Firth. PS I live in Cyprus
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

The answers to your questions are as follows:

1. There is no legal requirement for an executor to tell a beneficiary what their share of an estate is, that apart from the executors will not necessarily know themselves until later on in the administration of the estate.

2. If your mother died in March then on the face of it there has been no undue delay in the administration of her estate. There are several stages that the executors have to go through: writing to all those holding funds and other property, preparing an inventory of the estate, obtaining valuations where necessary, lodging the inventory with the court, obtaining Confirmation to the estate, exhibiting Confirmation to all those holding funds, ingathering the estate, preparing a final account and paying the beneficiaries. The average amount of time to wind up an estate in Scotland is a year, so your mother's executors are well within that average.

3. As a beneficiary you have a right to receive your bequest under the will which in this case is one third of the estate excluding heritage. You have no right to a share in the house. Your legal rights are for a share of a third of moveable estate along with siblings but in this instance the bequest you have been left exceeds your legal rights under the Succession (Scotland) Act 1964 and you can't claim both. You haveno further rights as a beneficiary.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please remember to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7196
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 3 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


Thank you for that. Very helpful. I guess one of my worries, living a long way away, is that my sister ( who hasn't spoken to me for 10 years and hates my guts basically) and the solicitor ( who she is friendly with) try to cheat me.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2607
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience