How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7516
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an problem with someone from a taxi company who was parked

Resolved Question:

I had an problem with someone from a taxi company who was parked on a shared driveway blocking my exit. The driver was in the flat upstairs of a previously convicted drug dealer of whom I have an outstanding court case coming up for harrasment, breach of peace (kicking my door in and threatening to shoot me when I asked him to turn music down).

I telephoned the taxi company and explained why I didn't want to approach the flat occupants due to the pending court case. Nothing happened so I went out and started taking photos of the taxi blocking the drive. The driver then flew out the flat, jumped into the car and drove away.

Two days later I was approached by the taxi driver who berated me for contacting the taxi company as he had been disciplined. After he left he phoned to say he had "taped the conversation" why, I don't know as basically I just told him to get lost.

I again called the taxi company and asked to get put through to the boss who spoke to me and said he would speak to the taxi driver again. He also told me he was taping the conversation (at the end of the call). Whats with all this taping? do normal people behave this way?

Now I have heard from another neighbour that the drug dealer who has the pending court case is going to ask the taxi driver and the taxi company for recordings of my conversations with them.

Frankly, I didn't say anything I wouldn't say again or in court but my question is, is it not illegal for the taxi driver or the taxi company to pass on recordings to a third party without permission? I am more concerned from a point of data protection on the part of the taxi company.

Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

Under data protection the taxi company can't tape your phone call unless they tell you they are doing so before the call starts.

You can report them to the office of the Information Commissioner if you wish to do so.

The evidence will be admissible in court as you are not a party to the court proceedings.

I hope this helps. Please remember to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi


 


Thanks for the reply. I am unsure of what you mean about not being party to the court proceeding as I am the main witness to the case of breach of peace and threatening my life?


 


It would appear the previously convicted neighbour is wanting the tapes in some sort of attempt to discredit me as I was upset/angry when talking to taxi compay but even at that at no time did I say anything defamatory.


 


I thought by data protection laws the recordings could not be passed on to a third party without their permission?


 


Thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
You are a witness, not a party.

In criminal trials the judge has a wide discretion to prevent evidence being placed before the jury by the prosecution or the defence where it has been obtained in circumstances where its admission might be said to have an adverse effect on the fairness of the proceedings. Even under those rules, secretly recorded conversations, including confessions, have been admitted, provided the manner in which the evidence was obtained did not affect its credibility. The fact that the conversation had been recorded without the other party’s knowledge is therefore only one of the factors to be taken into account.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The taxi company being a business though, I thought were only allowed to use tapes for their own business use and nothing else unless it was to prevent crime.


 


As I didn't do anything to cause a crime other than explain why I could not approach my neighbour are they allowed to release these?

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Under Data Protection, technically no.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for your help.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
You're welcome.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7516
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience