How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7421
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a query regarding rights of access by my neighbour on

Resolved Question:

I have a query regarding rights of access by my neighbour on my driveway.
A few years ago my house and my neighbours barn were served by my driveway (title deeds say it belongs to me, but neighbour has access to barn). Since the deed was drawn up my neighbour is now living on his land (in a caravan with planning permission). As the deed doesn't allow access to residential property using my drive, my neighbour has built his own driveway.
This would be fine, however speaking to my neighbour he says that he can still use my drive if he wants to as long as he isn't access his residence - is this true ? He has recently changed the use of his land to commercial equestrian (which includes the barn) and I don't want to have vehicles using my drive for commercial (or any other) reasons.
Can you advise what I can do ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

Your neighbour still has the right to use the access to the barn but only insofar as the title deeds permit usage. If he changes the nature of the barn so as to increase the usage from, for example, him, his family and employees to, for example, the general public this is an increase of the intended purpose of the servitude and would not be permitted.

If this became an issue you could apply to the court for a declarator and order preventing your neighbour from using the access for anything other than the title deeds permit.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please remember to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi JGM,


 


Thanks for your prompt reply. So if I can confirm that the barn is being used in connection with my neighbours commercial venture, then I can apply to the Court - is that right ?


Would it be me that applies for the declarator or will I need to employ a Solicitor - if the latter, can you recommend one in my area (are you allowed to do that ?).


Ideally I would like to remove my neighbours access rights from my Title Deeds altogether - I'm hoping that the course of action above will be the way to do this.


Thanks,


Andy

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
If the barn is being used for the commercial venture as a result of which the usage of the access is substantially increased then you have a case to state before the court.

These cases a notoriously complex and you will need a solicitor. We can't recommend anyone as its against the site rules but you can go to www.lawscot.org.uk and contact the Law Society for a recommendation.

In the absence of agreement, an application to the Lands Tribunal would be required to extinguish a title condition. I'm not certain that this would be possible in this instance.

It would have to be looked at in the context of the act, the considerations of which are as follows:

"Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003

Section 100
Factors to which the Lands Tribunal are to have regard in determining applications etc.

The factors mentioned in section 98 of this Act are –

a. any change in circumstances since the title condition was created (including, without prejudice to that generality, any change in the character of the benefited property, of the burdened property or of the neighbourhood of the properties);
b. the extent to which the condition –
i. confers benefit on the benefited property; or
ii. where there is no benefited property, confers benefit on the public;
c. the extent to which the condition impedes enjoyment of the burdened property;
d. if the condition is an obligation to do something, how –
i. practicable; or
ii. costly,
it is to comply with the condition;
e. the length of time which has elapsed since the condition was created;
f. the purpose of the title condition;
g. whether in relation to the burdened property there is the consent, or deemed consent, of a planning authority, or the consent of some other regulatory authority, for a use which the condition prevents;
h. whether the owner of the burdened property is willing to pay compensation;
i. if the application is under section 90(1)(b)(ii) of this Act, the purpose for which the land is being acquired by the person proposing to register the conveyance; and
j. any other factor which the Lands Tribunal consider to be material."
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7421
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience