How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7363
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad and his brother have both been named as executors of

Resolved Question:

My dad and his brother have both been named as executors of my newly deceased grandmothers will. My dad's brother has taken it upon himself to deal with everything without the confirmation of my dad. The will is with a solicitor and his brother now wants the solicitor to not deal with it. I am very concerned at what he is doing regarding the estate. My dad is getting no information regarding bank accounts and the rest of the estate, he has had no say in any of the arrangements and all paper documents have disappeared. I would like to know where he stands at the moment regarding this. Who needs to agree to the signing of the C1 form if its just his brother or all the brothers as there are a few of them?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

Who is first named on the will as an executor, your dad or his brother?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Im not fully sure, I know his brother was not allowed to sign the will.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
The will has nothing to do with it. It's just that normally the first named executor signs the will and form C1 for Confirmation (probate).

However, in terms of the law your fathers brother should not be doing anything without the consent of your father as co executor. The institutions such as banks and also if there is a house to be sold all need the signatures of all executors. Your uncle really should be keeping you father in the loop or he runs the risk of your father being in a position to refuse to sign any documents at a later stage.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I know about the C1 form and with legal rights etc as I am at the moment studying for my law degree but I just have no idea where my dad stands in this matter. His brother was given the legal access before my gran died to her bank accounts and we are not sure if all is right regarding them. As far as we know she has not changed her will, is there any way we can find out if my dad is still an executor and was first to sign to make sure? Is he able to request a copy of all bank details and the will? I appreciate the help you are giving me.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
If your dad was appointed as an executor and there is a solicitor this far involved then your dad should contact the solicitor for a copy of he will. He may also want to affirm to the solicitor that if he is an executor that he wants the solicitor to continue to act so as to ensure that the estate doesn't fall into the hands of his brother.

He should also check if the lawyer is also an executor.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much, I will get him to contact the solicitor as soon as possible as I fear his brother is going to try and get this all done as quick as possible without any consultation. I am just hoping that he can not do anything without my dads signature.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
He can apply for Confirmation but he can't uplift or transfer the estate without all the executors' signatures.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7363
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

excellent, thank you very much. You have really put my mind at ease a little.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience