How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7273
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter + ex-partner have mortgage of £89.000 on house bought

Resolved Question:

Daughter + ex-partner have mortgage of £89.000 on house bought 5 years ago. house now only worth approx £60,000.
Daughter only works 20 hours per week. both she+ex-partner want rid of house ...can't afford to have negative equity of £30,000 between them. She now has a 3 month old baby + new partner is now un-employed
Can she declare herself bankrupt.?
If not,what other options are available to her ?
Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

They can simply ask the lender to repossess the house and give the keys to the lender. The lender will sell the house and pursue them for the shortfall. At that stage she could make herself bankrupt on the basis of the order for payment of the shortfall. Hr entire debts would be discharged after a year. Both of them would have to apply.

The alternative is to keep the house which will hopefully get it value back again in the future.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

If ex-partner does not wish to pursue this route + declare himself bankrupt and my daughter cannot afford to pay the mortgage ( for 10 months she + new partner have paid the mortgage..(.ex has made no payments as he has a new partner and a rented flat)


.What can she do.....her new partner is recently unemployed .....prospects of new job grim in present climate......she only works 20 hours per week....on maternity leave at present


Can she not give up keys to house and declare herself bankrupt if the mortgage lenders pursue her?


Whole situation is a nightmare !She desperately needs out of current situation........suffers from medically diagnosed depression/mental health problems.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Yes, she can hand the keys back and go down the bankruptcy route if the lender pursues her. I didn't pick up that the house was her and her ex partner as opposed to current partner.

She can hand the keys back and move elsewhere. If the ex partner doesn't do the same then the lender will take steps towards calling up the loan and repossessing via the court.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Sorry about the misunderstanding re ex-partner...thought that I had made it quite clear in the original question.


If my daughter finds alternative accommodation ( perhaps housing Association property or moves in with family or friends) she can just hand back keys to lender explaining that she can no longer afford to pay the mortgage ?


I assume that she should advise ex-partner that she is leaving the property. He lives elsewhere with a new partner.


If he decides to do nothing, and the lender takes steps to re-possess the house through the courts, is it at this juncture that she applies for bankruptcy?


Can she do this even if her ex-partner does not want to declare himself bankrupt?


She is really desperate to get out of her present situation. Thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
The fault was entirely mine, sorry.

Yes she can tell the lender that she is agreeable to the lender taking back the property. If her ex doesn't agree he can either take on the property and the payments of the mortgage or the lender will simply serve repossession proceedings.

There is no requirement for your daughter to apply for bankruptcy unless and until the lender sues for any shortfall on a sale. The lender may not do so if it realises that your daughter has no assets. After five years the debt would become time barred. She might be lucky in this connection.

Hope this helps. Please leave positive feedback on the system so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7273
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks... was quite a complicated question that I posed however.answer was very helpful and prompt......Thanks.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience