How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7406
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband left 18 months ago after i found out about his affair.

Customer Question

My husband left 18 months ago after i found out about his affair. We have 6 year old twins which have been in my care ever since. The house was in his name as was the car loan. I have never stopped him from having regular visitation with the children. He now keeps threatening court action against me for 50/50 custody of our children. He lives with his new partner and her 2 boys 17 & 10 in a 3 bed house. Where does he stand ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

I presume he's making such threats in an attempt to get his own way in some other direction or simply just to be bloody minded about it.

He hasn't a hope of getting joint custody, not the least of which is because there's no such thing as joint custody. There is residence, ie, with whom the children stay day to day, and there is contact, which is the amount of time they spend with the absent parent. Custody as a concept ceased to be several decades ago.

And he doesn't have the accommodation for the twins in any event, nor will any court in the land make a residence order in his favour where he left them with you after leaving the family home in such circumstances.

Ignore his threats.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for reply about custody. What about the finances? He says quote " See all the debt stuff that you were getting away with. Car, mortgage £40k shortfall on the mortgage. Half the cost of all the furniture you took out the house. Now that all comes back in to it. " I really don't know what he means. The car which i gave back to him and the house were in his name alone and i only took half the furniture out of the house.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I don't know either what he's on about. Generally both parties share assets and liabilities on an equal basis after a separation. Matrimonial property is all property accrued during the marriage except gifts and inheritances from third parties. Matrimonial debts are all debt accrued during the marriage.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7406
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have yet received another letter from ex this time he wants residential contact to take place every other weekend. The children for not wish to stay with him. What bedrooms requirements are needed for them to stay ?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I would argue that the children are too young at the moment to stay with what is essentially a family of strangers where there has not been a proper gradual introduction, especially where it appears there is insufficient accommodation. It would not be in the twin's best interests to be sharing with other older children that they don't know. Once would expect that they would have a room between them which I presume is what they have at home.

I would offer non residential contact for a period to enable an introductory period which could well be a number of months, it depends on the children, but residential contact would not appear to be a good option at the moment.

Happy to discuss further. Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience