How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, if a lease of a commercial premises (farm building)

Resolved Question:

hello, if a lease of a commercial premises (farm building) which I used as a restaurant was not witnessed and only ran for one year initially and never renewed as the owner kept fobbing us off saying the new lease was with his solicitor and after over a year of this and whilst the restaurant was closed for the winter i told him that I was not paying any further rent till we got a new lease as we suspected he was keeping us going through the winter then had new tennants lined up for the summer so after 4 months of e mails asking for a new lease one never appeared so we pulled our property out of the restaurant and informed him we were no longer wanting a lease after months of trying to get our deposit back he refused so now looking at small claims court but his solicitor is claiming 4 months rent under tacit relocatio but my understanding is as lease wasnt witnessed and you cant have a verbal lease on heritable property surely tacit relocation cant be used ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Was the lease in writing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The lease was in writing signed but not witnessed

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In that case the lease is perfectly valid and tacit relocation can operate.

In Scots law a lease which is witnessed is known as probative, which means that it is self proving. However a lease in writing and not probative is still valid. The only difference is that its terms would have to be proved in a court of law by the leading of evidence. That doesn't mean it's any less valid.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok, with the fact that i kept asking for a lease and his continued fobbing off and i then informed him that I wasnt going to pay further rent until a lease was produced then he failed to communicate further so we had to pull out would the court just automatically rule on tacit relocation continuing the lease as was or can an arguement be made against this?


thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
To avoid tacit relocation operating you would need to have a specific provision in the lease preventing tacit relocation or a letter clearly terminating the lease in accordance with its own terms of termination, ie, a month or two months notice for example.

In the absence of either of these tacit relocation would operate, and the lease would automatically renew for a further 12 months, I'm afraid. You can argue that by asking continually for a new lease that you had impliedly terminated the existing lease but I don't think this argument would work.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if I can assist you further. Other I would be grateful if you would leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience