How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7361
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father and step mother separated a few years ago but remained

Resolved Question:

My father and step mother separated a few years ago but remained married. My father died in March 2013, changing his will and leaving everything to a neighbour. There is a very small amount of money in his bank account. ther are also joint savings and a joint property that is subject to a survivorship clause. There is outstanding debts of my fathers, including care home and solicitors fees. My fathers solicitor has informed my step mother that she is entitled to the property and savings (after the debts have been cleared). However, she has been informed today that the neighbour is going to contest the will. Does the neighbour have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

If there is a will then the position is as follows:

1. The joint heritable property goes to her by virtue of the survivorship clause.

2. She is entitle to one third of the remaining moveable property irrespective of the terms of the will by virtue of legal rights.

3. You and any siblings also have a joint claim for a third of moveable property by virtue of legal rights.

4. The rest goes to the neighbour.

The neighbour will only be able to challenge the will if the neighbour can establish that the will was not valid or your father was incapable of making the will through incapacity.

However, it has to be remembered that if the will is successfully challenged by the neighbour and the court reduces the will, the estate is likely to fall to intestacy in which case your stepmother could inherit the whole estate under spouses prior rights on intestacy.

Certainly the neighbour would get nothing as the will would be set aside.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that, can I just clear up a couple of points.

1). Who is liable for my fathers debt?
2). I take it the joint savings (NS and I income bonds) are part of his moveable estate and therefore subject to division amongst spouse, children and neighbour?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
1. Your father's estate has to pay off his debts.

2. Joint savings are deemed to be owned equally u less provide otherwise. In the absence of evidence to the contrary it is assumed that half of the savings form part of the estate. However if it is the case that one or other of the parties to the joint savings contributed to the account then there would have to be an adjustment on the estate inventory.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX one more point!

If the property is subject to the survivorship clause, does this remain as part of my fathers estate or does it pass wholly to my step-mother.
I am assuming the debt will need to be paid out of his share of the joint savings prior to division?



Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If there is a survivorship clause then the property automatically passes to your stepmother. If there is a mortgage then she has to take that on unless there is sufficient monies left in the estate after payment of legal rights.

You can't use moveable estate to pay off a heritable debts unless the will provides for payment of debts and funeral expenses.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7361
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your help. My step mother is 79 and she has been very worried.

There is no mortgage on the property but they have joint savings of £25,000. I assume that £12,500 of this is safe as this is seen as her assets. The remaining £12,500 therefore is to be used for his care home and solicitor fees leaving nil to be divided between my step-mum, me and the neighbour
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience