How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7513
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Edinburgh Hospital, UK. Are there laws in the UK with regard

Resolved Question:

Edinburgh Hospital, UK. Are there laws in the UK with regard to Do Not Resuscitate if one is put on life support. And can the hospital decide whether or not, and when, to remove the patient from the ventilator?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Is there a family?

Did the patient execute a Power of Attorney or is there a Guardianship Order from the court in effect?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The patient is my son's father and my ex-husband. The patient also has a brother and sister here... we are in the U.S., he is in Edinburgh. He did not share with any of us if he had obtained a will, power-of-attorney, etc. He is on life support and we're being told by the girlfriend that he will be removed from life support "at the end of the week." When asked who made the decision to remove him, she told us it was the hospital's decision. Further complicating matter, I cannot get an expedited passport issued for my son without "proof of emergency." Yet we cannot get Edinburgh Hospital to give us information on his condition because of "confidentiality" reasons.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The decision to switch off life support is one made by the patient. If the the patient is incapable, as in the unfortunate case of your ex husband, then the hospital has to make the decision taking into account the wishes of the patient when he was of capacity if appropriate and/or the wishes of next of kin. In this case that would be your son if he is of age.

As far as consultation is concerned, Consulting with those close to the patient in these cases is not only good practice but is also likely to be a requirement of the Human Rights Act (Articles 8 – right to private and family life and 10 – right
to impart and receive information), and the Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000 section 9. Clinicians should ensure that those close to the patient, who have no legal authority, understand that their role is to help inform the decision-making process, rather than being the final decision-makers. Great care must be taken when people other
than the patient make or guide decisions that involve an element of quality-of-life assessment, because
there is a risk that health professionals or those close to the patient may see things from their own
perspective and allow their own views and wishes to influence their decision, rather than those of
the patient. These considerations should always be undertaken from the patient’s perspective. The
important factor is whether the patient would find the level of expected recovery acceptable, taking
into account the invasiveness of CPR and its low likelihood of success, not whether it would be
acceptable to the healthcare team or to those close to the patient, nor what they would want if
they were in the patient’s position.

I'm sorry you're in this position and am happy to discuss further.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for your timely information, JGM. I wish I could send you a personal 'Thank You' card. You were of great help to me, my son here in California, his family to the north of us, and in many ways, his father in Scotland. Many thanks and best wishes to you.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Please don't forget to leave positive feedback on the system so that I am credited for my time otherwise the site keeps your money and I get nothing. There should be smiley faces for you to click.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7513
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience