How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7283
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 2 year old daughter was in a private nursery. Initially

Resolved Question:

My 2 year old daughter was in a private nursery. Initially she was happy. However, they made some staff changes, and she became very unsettled and unhappy. After the nursery were unable to re-assure her or me, I took her out of the nursery and found a new care provider. Terms and conditions stated a one month notice period. However, as I could not physically leave her there due to her level of distress, I was not happy to pay this. Do I have any rights to withhold payment due to my concerns over the care provided. I raised my concerns with the nursery, and paid half of the notice period but told them I was unwilling to pay the rest. They have now sent it to a debt collection agency
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

The answer to this depends on whether there was a failure in their care of your daughter which could be argued as being a breach of contract. A two year old can become settld and unhappy simply because of a change such as this but that on its own doesnt mean that the nursery is at fault. Staff changes will not amount to a breach of contract unless there was something wrong with the staff they employed thereafter to care for your daughter or unless there is some other fundamental breach of their obligations towards you.

If that is the case then you can argue that the care fell short of the care you contracted for. If not then you have to observe the terms and conditions and pay the one month's notice.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe that an incident took place that distressed my daughter, as she was previously happy, and settled immediately in her new care provider. However, as a two year old, she could not verbalise the issue. How can I argue that I believe there was failure to care?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
What kind of incident do you suspect and what is the basis of your belief?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I suspect from her limited description that she was treated impatiently when being changed. She frequently needed a full change of clothes. I had to speak to the manager about it previously. It was addressed but then they moved her into another room. I was called at work and the staff told me she had been inconsolable and I had to go and pick her up. She was fine as soon as we left, and not ill.
I asked the manager to speak to the staff and/or review their CCTV but this did not happen. She went back once after that, but was really distressed.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I would stick to your guns and tell the debt collection agency that the debt is in dispute. You do have evidential difficulties but I advise that you put your position to them in writing and hold them in breach of contract for not looking after your daughter as a result of which she is now extremely distressed at the thought of that nursery, whereas she was not before.

Nurseries have neither the time of the money to take this type of thing to court and I doubt that they will do so for the sake of a month's fees which they didn't earn in any event.

If they do appear to be taking it further then you can review the position.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7283
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience