How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7207
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans

Resolved Question:

I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans have owned the dog for 3 years, and I have in writing that they did not want any form of stud fee for this service, nor was any fee payable to a Mrs Kerr, who still holds the KC registration papers for the stud dog in her name. Mrs Kerr, whom I have been acquainted with for 17 years and introduced me to the McLachlans, asked for a pup for her husband to have. I took the pup over, but as Mrs Kerr has been ill recently and was looking tired that evening, I neglected to complete the paperwork side of the transaction, ie bill of sale and KC registration papers. Mrs Kerr has subsequently rehomed my pup, withholding the true whereabouts of the pup for 3 weeks, and is refusing to pay for the pup, saying this was an agreed stud fee between myself and her! This was never mentioned by her on any previous occasion, and knowing the actual owners did not want a stud fee, I did not broach the subject with her either! I have given the people, who physically have my pup now, the opportunity to purchase the pup from me, but they have declined liability and refused any such payment to me on two separate occasions. Payment in now not an option available to them, as relationships have been soured, and I no longer wish them to keep the pup either. Can you advise me if Mrs Kerr has any legal rights to do what she has done to me, she has told me lies all along this process, and judging by the letter I received yesterday from the people who now have possession of my pup, she has lied to them also! If you cannot advise me, can you suggest a legal firm, in Scotland, who could assist me. Thank you. Tracey White
Submitted: 1 year ago via InBrief.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

This is quite specialised and to be honest, I'm not surprised that 10 legal firms have declined to act. I suggest that you ask the Kennel Club in Scotland who their lawyers are and get in touch with them. Alternatively you can go to the Law Society of Scotland, www.lawscot.org.uk to find a solicitor.

I could answer your question based on the general law of contract but I suspect there may be other Kennel Club rules which I don't now about which may be relevant hence I think you should seek more specialised advice. There is no lawyer on this site that I am aware of that could answer your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Law Society gave me contacts for 3 general lawyers, none of whom could advise me. The Kennel Club told me to contact a lawyers in England who do not take cases in Scotland and who could not point me to anybody who could help. I am really in a pickle just now about what to do! Mrs Kerr does not operate on a contract system, apparently, and tells me that's not how dog breeders work, which I know is not correct. I only bred from my bitch in order to keep a pup myself as I know the temperament, and we lost our old dog last year! There must be somewhere I can find help, if you think of anywhere else I should try, please let me know. I now simply want the pup returned to me, payment for her is no longer an option I am willing to accept!
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Perhaps with your knowledge of the kennel club rules and procedures and mine of Scots law and the law of ownership we could work this out together if you want to try as it it's clear that you will have difficulty finding a lawyer in Scotland specialising in this. I'm happy enough to try if you are.If so, start by telling me everything you know about kennel club registration and related issues. My task thereafter will be to use that information and the law of Scotland to work out who is the present owner of this puppy.I will be offline until tomorrow now which should give you time to consider this.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I'm happy to help you further, however if your question has been answered can I ask that you leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7207
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2607
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience