How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7194
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Scottish Small Claims Court. As a Pursuer I failed to attend

Resolved Question:

Scottish Small Claims Court. As a Pursuer I failed to attend a proof hearing. The Sheriff granted decree for expenses to the Defender, correctly in my absence, stating that it was because I failed to attend.
The Sheriff Clerk has stated that I am NOT entitled to seek decree under 22.1(1) because 9.1(7) "only applies to preliminary hearings".
As far as I can tell the rules only specify "the Hearing" and that it can be continued for all sorts of reasons including evidence on oath. 9.1(4) makes that clear.
I am told that I can appeal the decision but as far as I can see I have no grounds to do so because the Sheriff didn't get it wrong.
Is a recall under 22.1 (1) the right way to go?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

You can only apply for a recall of decree if you fail to enter appearance in the action or fail to attend the preliminary hearing which occurs 14 days after the return day or any continuation of the preliminary hearing, usually if there is a counterclaim. That is the Hearing referred to in Rules 8 and 9 insofar as they at referred to in Rule 22.

You cant cure a failure to turn up at a proof diet by lodging a minute for recall of decree. Your only course of action is to appeal if the sheriff granted the defender decree of absolvitor. As tou acknowledge your chances of a successful appeal are slim. If the sheriff granted decree of dismissal only then you could reraise the action and start again.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. It was dismissal only, no absolvitor, so I'll re-raise the action and put the expenses down to experience.


That said, I still say the rules don't differentiate in types of hearing..

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
See Rule 9.1 where the "Hearing" is defined:

"The Hearing
9.1.​(1)​Where a defender intends to-
(a)​challenge the jurisdiction of the court;
(b)​state a defence (including, where appropriate, a counterclaim); or
(c)​dispute the amount of the claim,
he must complete the form of response part of Form 1a or 1b as appropriate indicating that intention and lodge it with the sheriff clerk on or before the return day.
(2)​Where the defender has lodged a form of response in accordance with paragraph (1) the claim will call in court for a hearing ("the Hearing").
(3)​The Hearing shall be held on the hearing date which shall be 14 days after the return day.
(4)​If the claim is not resolved at the Hearing, the sheriff may continue the Hearing to such other date as he considers to be appropriate.
(5)​The defender must attend or be represented at the Hearing and the sheriff shall note any challenge, defence or dispute, as the case may be, on the summons.
(6)​Where at the Hearing the defender-
(a)​does not appear or is not represented; and
(b)​the pursuer is present or is represented,
decree may be granted against the defender in terms of the summons.
(7)​Where at the Hearing-
(a)​the pursuer does not appear or is not represented; and
(b)​the defender is present or represented,
the sheriff may grant decree of dismissal.
(8)​If all parties fail to appear at the Hearing, the sheriff shall, unless sufficient reason appears to the contrary, dismiss the claim."

The Hearing is distinct from the hearing on evidence referred to later in the Rules.

In any event you have the correct remedy and that is to reraise the action.

Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7194
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2607
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience