How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7412
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please not I am in Scotland so need Scottish legal advice.

Resolved Question:

Please not I am in Scotland so need Scottish legal advice.

I had a near miss in a local car park (small council owned to service a nearby park) and felt sufficiently annoyed with the other driver to get out and approach his car. I knocked on his driver window and he got out of the car and looked pretty mad (in the sense of angry and crazy) and was hard to understand due to a thick accent (I caught the words "bloody" and "bitch" though). He was also quite old and not the "boy racer" both his driving and car style had suggested to me. In a flash I began to retreat and said "sorry I didn't realise you we foreign".

I'm genuinely not sure why I said that, it was just the first thing in my head because he so clearly was foreign.

He got really angry then and started saying that he had been in the country longer than I had and was here before I was born. I tried to get to the point which was that he had driven recklessly and nearly caused an accident and if it hadn't been for my reverse sensors I would have hit him. He continued to be insulting including saying that I was typical of 4x4 drivers, whatever that means.

His wife had by this time also got out of the car and I asked him to stop swearing as my kids were in the car. He said he was going to phone the police because I was a racist.

I am not aware that describing someone as "foreign" is a crime. Needles to say I wish I had not got out of my car and clearly would not wish to argue with an old couple. However his driving was dangerous and I was in the right.

I am actually married to a foreigner (from Trinidad) and have never considered myself racist. However given how crazy some of our laws seem these days, does this man have a point? I would genuinely hate to think that I had said something illegal not to mention the possibly consequences for me if he does go to the police. There were no witnesses and apart from very young children I was alone at the time. Please help, I'm such a law abiding person and this has me very upset.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

You have not said anything racist. If anything he is the one who has caused a breach of the peace by placing you in a state of fear and alarm and swearing at or at let about you.

He will not report this to the police so put it behind you.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX he may well not take it further but he did look really like one of those types who might have nothing better to do and a wife egging him on.....Anyway, if you are quite sure that I have no case to answer then I shall feel confident if the police do get in touch. What should I tell them? Just the truth as I have told you now? With thanks....sorry to chase but are you absolutely sure that on the basis of what I have described I have broken no laws? With thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Very brief answer, said the person concerned wont go to the police (he can't know this) and what I really want is a definitive answer that I did not break the law, please.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You tell them the truth and that you were frightened and intimated by who you thought was a bad driver who nearly caused an accident to you and your children. You were going to give him the benefit of the doubt because he was foreign and may not have been a confident driver.

There is no case to answer as you did not break the law. What law are you afraid you may have broken. You can actually call someone a foreigner without being a racist.

Sorry my broadband connection is intermittent this evening but I am here!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. Not sure of the specific law, its just that there is so much in the press these days about people losing jobs etc after ill advised comments I just don't feel confident speaking out against anyone. Not that I want to go around being insulting!

To be scrupulously honest I didn't feel afraid of him at all, he was a typical older chap from around here (middle class area) so I was more surprised than afraid. I was actually just cross and a bit "thrown" by such bad driving and his being so vehement that it was my fault.

As his wife was with him and I was alone, would the police take her word as a witness?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they could interview his wife as a witness but if she tells the truth there is nothing to suggest that you committed an offence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But what if she doesn't tell the truth? This has obviously become a someone esoteric question as I have no reason to believe she will do anything other than that. However, it would be interesting to know as that would seem so unfair, people could literally ask their spouses to say anything to back up their story.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You are straying into hypothesis but yes, if they decide to lie there are two of them and one of you. In the same way that two policemen can make up stories and get someone convicted, as they often do with those unable to stand up for themselves. There's no remedy for that except a good defence lawyer skilled in cross examination.

That's why we defend people others sometimes write off as being guilty....

Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7412
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience