How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7904
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother recently died. He has children who are obviously

Resolved Question:

My brother recently died. He has children who are obviously entitled to his estate.He was separated from their mother for 20 years. From 2003 he cohabited for 5 years with the woman who was his current partner at the time of his death. She moved from the house, which belonged to my brother, because she had to take care of her son. There is proof that she invested in the fabric of the house. Does she have a claim on the estate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

No she doesn't. Had they been cohabiting at the date of death she could have made a claim under section 29 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 within six months of the death.

However, that section only permits a claim by a cohabitant and from what you say they weren't cohabiting.

Here is the section:

"29 † Application to court by survivor for provision on intestacy
(1)† This section applies where
(a) † a cohabitant (the deceased) dies intestate; and
(b) † immediately before the death the deceased was
(i) † domiciled in Scotland; and
(ii) † cohabiting with another cohabitant (the survivor).
(2)† Subject to subsection (4), on the application of the survivor, the court may
(a) † after having regard to the matters mentioned in subsection (3), make an order
(i) † for payment to the survivor out of the deceased's net intestate estate of a capital
sum of such amount as may be specified in the order;
(ii) † for transfer to the survivor of such property (whether heritable or moveable)
from that estate as may be so specified;
(b) † make such interim order as it thinks fit.
(3)† Those matters are
(a) † the size and nature of the deceased's net intestate estate;
(b) † any benefit received, or to be received, by the survivor
(i) † on, or in consequence of, the deceased's death; and
(ii) † from somewhere other than the deceased's net intestate estate;
(c) † the nature and extent of any other rights against, or claims on, the deceased's net intestate
estate; and
(d) † any other matter the court considers appropriate."

The only possible way she could claim for any investment value in the house is to claim for repayment of the sums expended by her by way of compensation as a debt on the estate. There is no automatic entitlement to claim on the estate.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7904
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2666
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    324
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
5214 Satisfied Customers
28 years as a practising solicitor.