How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 9985
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip

Customer Question

If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip rights from a uk inventor,
covered by a fully granted patent, can the people be tried in America, or does the
case have too be done under uk law
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Any criminal proceedings would take place in the country that the offence took place.

However, there may also be a civil case for breach of the patent which could take place in either country depending on the circumstances.

A breach of patent in itself would be a civil matter. It would only be a criminal matter if the criminal law was broken to get it, say by breaking into a building or hacking into a computer.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer! but what if the uk police and the Lord

advocate, failed to disclose the details of any criminal part in this

case can they be held accountable, as the police failed too investigate

gearbox case, in and around 2003, and the lord Advocate, did not

unvale the real true too the FBI, right at the start.


Because, they have learned this was so, can I sue the Scottish

Crown Office for its failings towards, their decisioning making, over

the several Uk director's who have American lawyers who, have

buniness connections, and live their as well.



Otherwise, if Lord Colin Boyd QC who did an investigation, in 2003,

and knew this information, and his close friends were involved in

this case, and just simply, let them continue, knowning they were

committing fraud in America, with my designs from the UK.


Lord Colin Boyd Qc, did a one side investigation, back in 2003,

thats what the FBI know, can he be prosecuted under criminal

law for his part in this case?




Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I can't answer this question. I will opt out as I don't think this site is suitable for you. There are too many issues and face to face advice should be sought with your own lawyer.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!