How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit

Resolved Question:

We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit December 2011, we contacted them in September 2012 to say there was problems with the installation. they came out and saw the suit then sent a sales rep from the manufacturer to also inspect the suit.
They now say they are not liable to rectify there poor installation.
The cost of the suit was approx £7,800.00, we feel that at this cost the bathroom should have lasted longer that 9 mounths.
Can you please assist.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972,


We contracted a local bathroom installer to install a new bathroon suit which was completed in December 2011, we contacted the company by phone in September 2012 and stated that we were having problems with the suit.


They eventually arrived to inspect the bathroon suit, they then sent out a rep for supplied the bathroom suit.


Now they are saying it is not their fault and are refusing to replace what we believe to be fault units and poor installation methods.


Under the Sales of Goods Act 1979 we feel that the bathroom suit should have lasted more than 10 months and that they are liable to rectify any faults in their installation.

Expert:  jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.
I've moved this to Scots law for you as I've realised you are in Scotland.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO 1972


We have had no response to our question as of yet

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

You are now in the Scots law section. Can you tell me what the defects are. If these are workman defects as opposed to appliance defects this may not be a sale of goods issue at all, it may be a breach of contract issue.

Please let me have some more details.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO 1972,


The defects are in the appliances,ie: the mdf units are swelling and bursting due to the steam within the bathroom while we have showers.


There are also small minor defects in the installation.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You need independent evidence that the installation was not done properly or that incorrect materials were used.

You should get a building surveyor to do an inspection. The report should be shown to the company. If they don't make an offer to settle you will have to get a quote to have the work put right. You can then sue them in the court for that cost.

So you need evidence of an independent nature, intimation of a claim and then follow that up with court action if necessary.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience