How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Knox Your Own Question

John Knox
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  Solicitor and Advocate
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have split with my partner use to have access every weekend

Resolved Question:

have split with my partner use to have access every weekend now she has changed it to every second weekend without asking were do i stand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

As things stand, you have an informal arrangement, which obviously relies on things being amicable between you.

If you can no longer agree, and you want more access, you are entitled to apply to the Court for a contact order which provides for, say, access every weekend. If you do that, that could make things hostile between you. I would therefore advise you to make every effort to agree things amicably before taking the step of issuing an application at Court.

Perhaps if you wrote a letter explaining that you wish to go back to the old arrangement and that, if she will not agree, you may need to apply to the Court, that would be a good first step and the hope is you could agree it.

There is no guarantee that the court would grant you access every weekend by the way.

Any further questions, please ask.

Best wishes
John
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we already had an agreement for every weekend but she has decided that the money she is getting from the csa is not enough that is why she changed it to every second weekend is your answer still the same

Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Gavin

My answer is the same in the sense that it is still much better to be amicable and to try to change her mind if you can. Better to avoid Court if at all possible. Now I see that she is perhaps reducing contact on the basis of the money, it may be that it will be difficult to persuade her. You could decide to offer her a bit more money (on an informal basis) if she will agree to every weekend.

John
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience: Solicitor and Advocate
John Knox and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2607
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience