How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7406
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them,

Customer Question

In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, I understand that the grandchildren have legal rights to a third of the moveable estate, which would be a sixth each. Should one of the grandchildren die before the grandmother, is the surviving grandchild entitled to the original sixth or are they then entitled to the full third. The grandchild that died had no children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

In your scenario the surviving grandchild gets the whole third.

Just for completeness legal rights are one third where the deceased leaves a surviving spouse and one half if there is no surviving spouse.

In addition the third, or half as the case may be, going to the grandchild assumes that the deceased grandmother only had one (predeceasing) child.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. The grandmother had 3 children 1 predeceased is correct. The predeceased child had two children one who sadly died before the grandmother. So where they were entitled to a sixth each when there were two, you are saying that the sixth left to the deceased grandchild passes automatically to the other grandchild. I ask for confirmation because this answer is in conflict with a previous answer I had on this subject ( not from yourselves)

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That changes things.

I will have to consider some other issues for you. can you tell me if there is a surviving spouse or not and whether there is a will or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No there is not a surviving spouse and yes there was a will, and the will left everything to the two surviving children. ie the Grandmothers children.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Because there is no surviving spouse the legal rights fund is a half of the moveable estate, not a third.

But the legal rights fund is not a half to the grandchildren. It is a half across those children/ grandchildren entitled to claim whether or not they actually claim.

So in this case there are 3 claimants, the two children and the grandchildren. Each of the 3 claimants is entitled to claim an equal share of the half, ie, a sixth to child one, a sixth to child two and a sixth to the grandchildren between them. As one grandchild has predeceased the other get the whole sixth share of moveable property. Had the other grandchild survived each grandchild would have been entitled to a twelfth.

Your initial understanding appears to be that the grandchildren who were cut out of the will were entitled to a total of a third. This was incorrect on two fronts. Firstly, the legal rights fund is a half where there is no surviving spouse. Secondly the legal rights fund is notionally divided between all potential claimants when calculating the shares that each would be entitled to.

I hope that this helps. Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 7406
Experience: 28 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your reply it has been very helpful.


 


So for example if the Grandmother left 12,000 pounds the two children and the grandchild would be entitled to a share of 6000 pounds which would be (in this case) 2000 each, and the rest of the estate would go to who it was willed to?


 


I will be leaving positive feedback.


 


 

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you again.


 


One more question has arisen, if the legal rights are not claimed by the two children and they claim their legacy under the will does the grandchild get the full half of the moveable assets as in my example 6000 or still gets a sixth of the moveable estate. Thanks for your time, I don't know much about these things.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello, am I allowed another question or should I go through the fee process again?


 


If I am able to ask:


 


There are two accounts in English Building Societies, whose terms say governed by English Law, do these accounts come out with the scope of legal rights?


 


Thanks


 

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience