Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am separated from my wife of 19 years marriage. She does

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4398
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I am separated from my wife of 19 years marriage. She does not work and has not worked for 18 years. I currently am paying all the household bills, mortgage etc and am providing for her and my children. My question is, do I have to give my ex-wife additional money every month when I am already paying all the household bills and providing maintenance for my children

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
I am paying a considerable sum of money each month to cover mortgage, household payments and private school fees. In addition i provide maintenace for my four children however my ex-wife is asking for more money which she feels she is entitled to however I am paying all the bills, including loans which are in her name

Submitted: 278 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied278 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

There is no formula for an amount of maintenance you are supposed to give a spouse from whom you're separated.

The law says that the amount is based on your respective "needs and resources". What that means is that both of you have to produce a schedule of income and expenditure, in your wife's case, expenditure only if she has no income.

Any negotiation or decision of a court would have to take into account what is essential expenditure on the part of both of you and it would be an important factor that you are still paying all household bills and school fees. Presumably you also have expenditure of your own to pay for, not the least of which will be accommodation costs.

Your wife would have to demonstrate that it is reasonable having regards XXXXX XXXXX income and your joint needs that you should be paying her cash over and above what you are paying just now.

She is also under an obligation to contribute and should also perhaps consider getting a job of some sort. A court will be well aware that your income will probably only partially support two households as opposed to one and your wife has to realise that too.

I don't know the detail of your circumstances so can't give you a specific answer to your question but I hope I have given you some idea of what the principles are.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4398
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan