Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a garage in Scotland. 2.5 years ago the keys were left

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4337
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

We are a garage in Scotland. 2.5 years ago the keys were left in a customers vehicle and it was stolen from outside the premises.
From day one we have admitted liability for the keys being left in the vehicle and immeadiately offered the customer the worth of the car.They refused and handed it to their insurance company in England,Acromas.
Acromas without an engineers report (just a phone call to the owner) valued the car and came up with a figure for us to pay.The figure was based on a petrol type car having done 85000 miles in mint condition with the price based on this vehicle being sold in North Yorkshire,which they stated was local to the Outer Hebrides where this happened.
The car was actually a diesel having done over 135000 miles as said in the Outer Hebrides it was in poor to fair condition having been previously in an accident and used on the beach etc.
We refused to pay the ammount they were asking for but made it clear we would pay the worth of the vehicle.Acromas changed the amount they wanted for the vehicle 3 times during the 2 years.We questioned this and never got an answer.
This dragged on for 2 years with Acromas taking between 3-6 months to answer our letters (all copies kept,all our letters sent recorded).
Acromas has now called in solicitors in Scotland who wrote to us saying Acromas would accept what we thought the car was worth as long as we paid the recovery and storage charges which ammount to £1400 approx.
We agreed to pay the price of the car but not the charges and sent a cheque for the cars worth.
The vehicle was ordered to be recovered by the Northern Constabulary for forensics etc and kept in storage until the Procator Fiscal gave permission for it to be released.This ammounted to almost 3 months in storage.Acromas then had the car moved down to England for breaking up.A conviction was made.
Are we liable for the cost of storage and recovery?It was never mentioned in 2 years of correspondence until the solicitors got involved,is this aloud?
Legislation allows the Police and persons acting on their behalf, to recover vehicles and charge the owner for removal and storage. However the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 states that a vehicle owner is not responsible for the cost of recovery or storage if: -

(a) the owner of the vehicle at the time when it was put in the place from which it was removed was not concerned in, and did not know of, its being put there;

(b) was not the person by whom the vehicle was put in that place;

(c) was not convicted of an offence under section 2(1) of the Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978 in consequence of the putting of the vehicle in that place.
Does this help or is it not relavant?
As we have paid the worth of the car does this make us the owners of the car?
Are we liable for these charges?Is it normal to keep a car so long in storage for a theft and can we claim against this?The theif was caught and charged within a month of the incident.
Thank you for your imput and assistance on this.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland

Already Tried:
continious correspondence for 2.5 years

Submitted: 245 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 245 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

1. The 1984 is not relevant here. The vehicle was impounded by order of the PF as evidence of a crime. If was not removed from a place and put into storage. I question whether the police can charge storage at all but you should resist the storage charges. The cost of moving the vehicle after release from storage would be a valid head of claim.

2. You are paying compensation for the owner's loss of the car. That does not automatically entitle you to the salvage. What you should do, however, is that as they have the salvage the correct measure of loss is the pre incident value of the vehicle less the retained salvage value.

3. Normally a car would be released by the PF once forensic examination had been concluded unless the car formed part of a serious crime scene in which case it would be kept longer in the event that a defence examination was required,

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4337
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC