Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am divorcing of my 2 years Scottish husband (I am Brazilian).

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4444
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I am divorcing of my 2 years Scottish husband (I am Brazilian). I used to live in Aberdeen but I moved to London a week ago. He went to work in America for 10 weeks and when he came back he said he found another woman and left our flat. I had to leave the flat because he said he was going to sell it. After I left he moved in again and said he was not going to sell it anymore. Yesterday I got a letter from a Scottish solicitor saying that he wants officially finish our marriage and offered me 4500 pounds.
Our flat´s price is 120.000 pounds. He remorgage the flat last May after paying 5 years. The remorgage was 19.000. His wages are about 1600 pounds per month.
I used to work partime in Aberdeen as a childcare and my wages were from 500 to 700 pounds monthly.
I had to change all my life after what happened. He never gave me a support after that. I spent money moving to London with the help of my mother. His parents were very supportive too.
What are my financial rights?
Is it fair the amount he offered me?
Regards
Taís C simoes

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London

Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 321 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied321 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

When were you married?

When was the flat bought and in whose name is it?

Customer replied321 days and 17 hours ago.

I got married in 27/03/2010.


 


The flat was bought in 2003 and it is in his name (my husband´s name)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied321 days and 17 hours ago.

The money you are entitled to is half of the value of anything acquired during the course of the marriage. That will exclude the house completely as it is not a matrimonial asset.

If the £4500 is reflective of a half share of property accrued during the marriage it is a realistic offer. However, you have to be satisfied that it is and the way that is usually done is to ask your husbands lawyer for a disclosure of his assets as at the date of separation. In other words there has to be a disclosure so that you can make an informed choice.

In relation to maintenance, he has a duty to pay you aliment for a period. The amount and length of time will depend on your respective needs and resources, ie, not just your respectives incomes but also what your respective expenditure is.

I hope that this helps. Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4444
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan