Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you please advise. There is a development of 25 flats

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4356
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Can you please advise.
There is a development of 25 flats being built appros 10m form my garden fence.
Piling ect has taken place and last week neighbours reported cracks in their gardens.
The contractor has accepted responsibility.
They have sent their own surveyor out to look at the gardens and report back.
We asked if we could get our own independant surveyor, at their cost, as they have accepted responsibility and they said no. We would really like to know what legal rights we have as we feel that the contractor has been negligent in the type of structure they have put behind our homes to support them during these works. The contractor is blaming the heavy rain and slippage in the ground but there has been no ground slippage in the last 20 years during heavy rain! We also feel that West Dunbartonshire Councilhas been negligent in not managing this particular application as the majority of work has been carried with the Planning office receiving the appropriate/up-to-date plans, drawings, works. Basically, what rights do we have in getting our gardens fixed? What do we do about our house insurance and how do we get a long term warranty/guarentee from the contractor for the work that they will carriy out. We don't want this to happen in another 6 weeks, 6 months or a year after they have completed the repairs to our gardens and after they have built the flats and left the site?

Any advice or information is greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Margaret

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Submitted: 258 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 258 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

In my opinion there is a conflict of interests in this contractor dealing with the damage to your properties. He is concerned about his development, not your gardens.

As there are a number of you, you have to agree for everything to be coordinated by one solicitor who can then instruct a surveyor to report in formal terms. The solicitor can then intimate a formal claim to the developer and the matter should be dealt with under the developers liability insurance.

The entire legal, surveyor and remedial costs should be dealt with by the insurers although you may have to pay the solicitor and surveyors fees in the first instance.

Your solicitor should also consider whether an order of court is needed to stop the development proceeding any further at the moment in the event that there is a risk of further damage. That will require input from the surveyor (you can see why the surveyor has to be independent of the developer). Your solicitor also has to consider contacting the building standards department of the council which also has powers to suspend the building warrant granted to the developer. This is not a planning issue. It is a building standards issue.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4357
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC