Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi there i am looking for some advice .... my husband has two

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4344
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

hi there i am looking for some advice .... my husband has two sons from his previous relationship and things are on a strange keel with his ex partner we were alowed to look after the children for two weeks at the begining of the summer holidays ... but we have a few issues a she has not been in contact at all not answering calls texts etc and the others are that the boys say they dont get fed very well at home ... the clothes they came in are torn there shoes have holes ... we were watching a tv programme about jamaican police who were removing cannabis and one of the children stated that their mums boyfriend puts that into their yougurts and then realised what he said and changed it to his yougurts. They said the police have been at the house due to her partner got stabbed and there was lots of fighting .... but to add to it the oldest said when playing with his dad (they were play fighting and my husband went to weggie him) he said dad you wont be able to do that i have learned that if i hold my bum together noone can touch it

I am a qualified additional needs assistant and know i cannot quiz the two of them on these statements but we are scared when their mum turns up of their safety at home but we are unsure how to poceed and what our rights would be

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Submitted: 258 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 258 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Your husband presumably has parental rights and is entitled to participate in the wellbeing of his sons.

At first instance he should discuss his concerns with his ex. If he doesn't get satisfactory answers his option will be to have the children live at your home on the basis that it is not in their best interests to stay with mother and her boyfriend.

Another option in the interim may be to involve the social work department but that may not be seen as being particularly popular as it would involve an outside agency in relation to issues which might be resolvable without such involvement.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC