Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, How far back does a criminal record date back for

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 25
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hello,

How far back does a criminal record date back for an employer to run background checks?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
1st try

Submitted: 267 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 267 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your question.

 

It depends on the job and the nature of the offence - can you please provide a little more information in order that i can advise you appropriately - include details of the offence - date etc and the job you are seeking.

 

Thanks

Customer replied 267 days and 1 hours ago.

I am currently with the employer and have been for the last 11 years.

They are doing back ground checks as I now have financial authority.
I was charged with dangerous driving 6 years ago and also had some breach of the piece charges over 12 years ago.

I am being asked to provide details of criminal record and I don't know how far back I need to go.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 267 days ago.

Thank you - as this is employment within financial area and your position is licenced, then they will usually perform a standard CRB check.

 

There are 3 types of checks, basic, standard and enhanced. The basic check does not show spent convictions (which these would be), but the standard CRB check shows spent and unspent convictions going back up to 20 years or until you reach the age of 40 (depending on whichever is the longer period).

 

Therefore, I would advise you to ask your employer - if you dont know already - what type of CRB check they are doing. If it is basic, then you will not need to disclose this information, if it is standard you will have to disclose these as they will show on a standard CRB even if they are spent.

 

If you require any further information, please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thanks

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 25
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC