How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 5258
Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-partner purchased a vehicle, took out a finance agreement

Resolved Question:

My ex-partner purchased a vehicle, took out a finance agreement to pay for it and registered it in her name in December 2010. At this time the relationship was ending, and it was agreed that she would allow me to use the car until I could find alternative means of transport. I paid the monthly payments to her directly to cover the finance amounts, for a period of 3 months, and in April 2010 I returned the vehicle to her, as I did not need use of this anymore.

I moved out of the house we lived in together in February 2010 (at the start of the month)

She is now pursuing me for the shortfall between the sale value of the car and what she owed the finance company, she sole this without my involvement, and is now saying I owe half of the remaining amount due to the finance company.

Am I liable for this amount ?

Is she able to continually take me to court over separate amounts, for separate items as this is the second time now she is pursuing me for monies owed for new things, its getting to be a bit of harrassment now

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

HI,


Im still waiting on an answer to this.


Many thanks

Raya

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

From the description of the circumstances you have given you are not under any obligation to pay off what is her debt. The car was purchased by her and the loan was taken in her name. There is no presumption that a car is jointly owned by a cohabiting couple. Your only connection with the vehicle appears to be that you borrowed it for a period.

There are limited circumstances where a former cohabitant can go to court to get money from the other. Household items and money used for housekeeping are deemed to be owned jointly unless the contrary is proved.

If one party has suffered financial disadvantage to the corresponding advantage of the other then the court has the power to compensate that party in certain circumstances.

See online sections 25 to 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 which deals with the law in this area.

There really is not a lot more law which applies to cohabitants so she has limited scope for making claims against you.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 5258
Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    94.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    25
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3978
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters