Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Caught doing 71mph in a 50mph. Its the A725 bellshill bypass.

 
ScotsLawPro's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScotsLawPro
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1247
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
speedy and helpful response
Positive
thank you for your answer
Positive
very quick response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for quick response and concise reply to my question.
Positive
Good answer - thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much, this is what we thought may be the case. Simply cannot...
Positive
Thank you for your answer,it helped meto understand a lot.
Positive
Quick to respond and gave accurate advice
Positive
My answer was prompt, very clear to understand and allowed me to draw a line...

Customer Question

Caught doing 71mph in a 50mph. It's the A725 bellshill bypass. Small speed limits signs are in place but the road used to be a national speed limt 6 years ago with two large signs at the start of the carriageway.
I also recieved my citation today by normal post (11th July) and the offence was 27th May. Gun used was Unipar SL700. Is there any point in trying to plead not guilty?

Thank you

Gary

Submitted: 308 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 308 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You raise a number of points here.

Firstly the fact that the road used to be a national limit is irrelevant, it is now a 50 and is signposted as such.

Secondly, you must have been stopped at the time, as it is a hand held device and not a camera. That means that a section 1 warning would be given. That rules out the need for a notice of intended prosecution to be served as a section 1 serves that purpose. That means that a prosecution must be started within 6 months of the offence date, In your case that means the court date must be before 26th November, I make an assumption that it is, given you've received a citation. Avoiding the court date will make no difference.

You also seem to accept that you were doing the speed that is alleged so in reality there does not appear to be any point in pleading not guilty. The only likely outcome to that is a finding of guilt after trial and a higher penalty. Pleading will result in 3 or 4 points and a fine of about £120 to £150. Go to trial and get convicted and expect 4 or 5 points, maybe even 6 and a fine of £200 to £250.

Not all doom and gloom though. There are faults with the Unipar SL700 and it's operation in Scotland. It is a device that was developed for use in England and has to be adapted to be operated in accordance with the law here. The adaption is made by the operating officer and is regularly not done, especially in Dumfries and Galloway and Strathclyde force areas. I am not prepared to divulge on a public forum, however, any more details of the adaption. You will appreciate that this is information that normally commands a significant fee and I am not prepared to divulge it for the fees charged on JA. Most competent Road Traffic Lawyers will know this defence and can advise you accordingly.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1247
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan