Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do all executors need to agree before confirmation?

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4336
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

My brother and I are executors of my aunt's will as is her solicitor whose firm is doing the admin of her estate. My brother and I, my two cousins and two charities are all beneficiaries. My brother is being very difficult, demanding a very high level of detail from the solicitor, which involves letters several pages long being exchanged. He is also demanding that I relinquish my rights to any of my aunt's personal effects (which he wants to sell off himself because he says the valuation is too low) . Each time the solicitor answers one of his queries he asks another and the process is just going on and on. I have checked the accounts and in my view everything is in order. But at this rate, I'm concerned that we'll never make confirmation. My question is, in Scotland, do all three executors need to be in agreement for things to go forward? Can my brother be outvoted? Im just afraid things are going to turn very nasty and/or very expensive if we're not careful.

Submitted: 272 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You are right to be concerned especially as executry estates are charged on a time basis and the more letters and meetings and telephone calls, the more expensive the solicitor's account will be. I wonder if your brother knows that?

As far as Confirmation is concerned, the executor named first in the will generally signs the will and inventory and application for Confirmation. If any disputes arise between the executors then a meeting may have to held and the matter discussed and voted upon.

My own executry partner, when faced with such issues generally summonses both executors to his office and lays it squarely on the line what the consequences are of one or other of them acting like you describe.

Generally delay, expense and worry for all concerned.

There is no easy way to get rid of an executor so a talking to in this manner is usually what has to be done.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi there

The problem is that my brother lives in the south of France and pings all these time-consuming emails from there.
I think he's very unlikely to allow himself to be summoned to a meeting in Edinburgh and will drag his feet if he is.
If he refuses to co-operate or attend a meeting can he be outvoted by me and the other executor (the solicitor)? Does the fact that he is abroad make a difference?
Thanks for your help!
Ps I just checked my aunt's will and I am the first named executor

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

I think that you should ask the solicitor to get the estate inventory drawn up and you sign it and get it lodged as quickly as possible.

There is a certain advantage in your brother being abroad in that from what you say it could be ten times worse if he was actually around!

Your brother can be told that you have approved the inventory. Technically he can be outvoted although a solicitor executor would have to take into account the views of both. He is not bound to take instructions which are unreasonable, however.

At the end of the day it is probably going to be you who has to call your brother and tell him the expense he is running up to the detriment of the estate.

Customer replied 272 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi there


I'm afraid I wouldn't want to speak to my brother as he's too aggressive and intimidating.


So just to clarify, in theory can the solicitor/executor and I submit the estate for confirmation without him - if the solicitor/executor decides his behaviour is unreasonable?

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 272 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes you can, although I could understand if the solicitor was uncomfortable about this. It is not easy acting in an estate as solicitor executor when the other parties can't agree but at the end of the day the primary function of the executors is to get the estate wound up.

You should sign the inventory and get it lodged.

Customer replied 272 days and 11 hours ago.

Ok thanks. I think my brother has annoyed the solicitor sufficiently with all his accusations of unprofessional conduct etc etc etc that the solicitor will be quite happy to go ahead.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 272 days and 10 hours ago.

No problem. Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4336
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC