Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ridge tiles blew off in january storm. The roofing company

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4347
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

My ridge tiles blew off in january storm. The roofing company said there was a shortage of the tiles that I had lost but they had another ridge tile that they could use. They took all of the remaining tiles off the ridge and replaced them with a different type. since then I have had water leakage down my bedroom wall where the chimney is. I contacted the company who looked at the wet wall, they said ? condensation. I asked them to go on to the roof to check for a ? crack. None seen. They painted the area they thought might be a problem with a sealant and told me that if water still leaked it would cost me a lot of money as they would have to have scaffolding to do a proper check of the roof. It is still wet when it rains, can you advise me please?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Glasgow

Already Tried:
I contacted the company re leakage, still damp at the ceiling/wall. They dont want to know unless I agree to scaffolding which will cost me more money.

Submitted: 278 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 277 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You need to know whether the different tiles used in replacing the ridge tiles or any other aspect of the job carried out by this contractor has caused the problem that you now have.

There is only one way to do that and that is to get a building surveyor or at least another experienced builder to do an inspection and report. The result of that will dictate what you next step is.

As far a scaffolding is concerned again that is a matter of fact whether scaffolding will be required.

So before you can consider any legal position open to you you have to establish the facts. That is why you need an independent opinion on this from another builder or a building surveyor.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4347
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC