Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Jayne Scott and XXXXX XXXXX , a brother and sister have concluded

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4397
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Jayne Scott and XXXXX XXXXX , a brother and sister have concluded missives to buy a top floor flat and do not require a mortgage. The sellers are trustees in the Mackay Trust.The flat is entered by the passageway behind the tenement of which the dwellinghouse forms part and by the outside stair leading to the said dwellinghouse.
What specialities are involved in tenement conveyancing taking cognisance of the Tenements(Scotland)Act 2004.
As stated above the transaction does not involve a mortgage. However what extra aspects would the transaction have if the Scotts decide to obtain a secured loan?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 313 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

1. Determination of common parts.
2. Liability for common repairs.
3. Liability for common insurance.
4. Whether there is provision in the title deeds for the above or whether the Act is to apply as far as a Tenement Management Scheme is required.
5. Ascertaining that access in terms of the titles is sufficient both in terms of day to day access and for repairs, renewals and maintenance of the flat, common parts and services such as cables, pipes, aerials, dishes etc.
6. What are the factoring provisions, if any.
7. Voting rights as regards repairs.
8. If they decide to get a secured loan then the main issue would be insurance and the lender would either insist on buildings insurance or being noted on the existing common insurance policy held by the owners or the factors as the case may be.
9. As in any case involving a lender it is the duty of the purchasers solicitor to ensure that the requirements of both parts of the CML Handbook for Scotland are satisfied.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

What do you mean with respect to both parts of the CML Handbook for Scotland.?

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

One other thing that occurs to me is that the purchasing solicitor should ask the brother and sister purchasers whether the title to the property is to be held in their joint names and to the survivor of them, in the event of the death of one of them, or whether the deceased person's share should go to their estate. In other words should their be a survivorship clause in the Disposition or not.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied313 days and 20 hours ago.

The CML Handbook has two parts. The first relates to general provisions which solicitors in Scotland have to observe when acting for a lender in security transactions. The second part relates to the specific provisions that a particular lender imposes on the solicitor.

See http://www.cml.org.uk/cml/handbook

If, as I suspect, you are a law student or paralegal, please make sure that you know the CML handbook inside out. It is very easy to miss a provision and end up being sued if the borrower defaults on the loan. An example of this is that you have to tell the lender if the seller has owned the property for less than 6 months before the sale to the purchaser. Easy to miss. Read the CML and understand it.

Hope this helps. Leave +ve feedback and I hope I have helped you.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4397
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan