Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have employed a specialist piano removals company to move

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4360
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I have employed a specialist piano removals company to move a baby grand piano from Edinburgh to the south of England. Their contract includes a clause stating that they are not responsible for damage, however caused, to floors during the removals. Unfortunately damage was caused by their employees to the floor of the house from which it was removed by the errors of their employees. It is a hard wood floor, capable of supporting the piano and no damage was cause when the piano was installed in the house some years ago.

Do I have no rights of redress, because of the contract?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I think the law of Scotland may apply. The company is based in London. I am discussing the event with a manager of the company. I have asked for pictures to be taken of the damage in Edinburgh.

Submitted: 286 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

The law here is similar both in Scotland and England and reference has to be made to the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977 which you can get online.

The Act prevents a party from excluding or restricting liability for breach of duty if it was not fair and reasonable to incorporate the condition into the contract. Guidelines are given as to whether a clause is fair or reasonably incorporated:

(a) the strength of the bargaining positions of the parties relative to each other, taking into
account (among other things) alternative means by which the customer's requirements could
have been met;
(b) whether the customer received an inducement to agree to the term, or in accepting it
had an opportunity of entering into a similar contract with other persons, but without having
to accept a similar term;
(c) whether the customer knew or ought reasonably to have known of the existence and
extent of the term (having regard, among other things, to any custom of the trade and any
previous course of dealing between the parties);
(d) where the term excludes or restricts any relevant liability if some condition is not
complied with, whether it was reasonable at the time of the contract to expect that compliance
with that condition would by practicable;
(e) whether the goods were manufactured, processed or adapted to the special order of the
customer.

In this case I would argue that it is not fair and reasonable for a specialist piano remover to incorporate a clause like this into a contract. Prevention of damage to the instrument itself and to the premises the instrument is being uplifted from and delivered to is at the very root of the contract and the reason that we use specialist piano removers. For liability to be excluded is not, in my opinion, a fair and reasonable term and this is the way I would approach the issue with their manager.

I am assuming you were given a copy of the terms and conditions beforehand. If not, they can't rely on them at all of course as you can't import terms and conditions after performance of the contract.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4360
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC