Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I wonder if you can help, my 2 children are at a private nursery

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4444
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I wonder if you can help, my 2 children are at a private nursery in Scotland, and just recently the ownder of the nursery has decided to change her mind about a few things.

We were getting 10% off of my son's fees as we have our little girl also at nursery, this has now been taken away from us as our Daughter now has some funding from the local authority for 2 1.2 hours per day.

Our Children are in full time nursery which we were told included the price of all meals (including tea), the owner has recently decided to now charge for this seperately as she said that is was not costing in her previous pricing (this has been included for at least the 3 years my daughter has been at this nursery).

The invoicing has always been a problem, all it states is the cost due i.e. Lana = x amount, Kane = x amount - 10%discount. It now only states if it is a 4 or 5 week months as I have previously complained about this. It does not state the date range, it does not state how much the funding is for my daughter.

I am wondering if the nursery can change its minds regarding what is included in the costs and if there is a legal implication regarding the invoicing?

Thank you

Rachael

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Wanted to get some information regarding where I stand before I go an speak to the nursery

Submitted: 350 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied349 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

The answer depends on the circumstances of the contract you have with the nursery.

They have offered certain services at a particular price which you have accepted. The owner now wants to change the position.

If you have an ongoing contract, say, for a year, then the terms and conditions of contract can't be changed unilaterally by the owner. Ther terms of a contract can only be changed by agreement between the parties to a contract.

On the other hand if there is no particular duration to the contract then it is assumed that the contract can be terminated and a new one offered on different terms and conditions. It would be for you to decide whether to accept the new conditiions offered or not.

As far as the invoicing is concerned, there is no law on this. If the invoices aren't clear then you are entitled to ask for an explanation of the invoicing.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4444
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan