Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A builder who gave us an estimate for work taking approx. 8

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4373
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

A builder who gave us an estimate for work taking approx. 8 weeks and an estimated £10000, has now taken almost 2 years and nearly £30000. Are we too late to do anything about this?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
We have written to the builder but have not yet had a reply.

Submitted: 300 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 300 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

What is the reason for this? If there was work additional to that estimated for then is there a contract for that extra work or not?

Some further detail about all of this would be helpful to help me answer your question.

Customer replied 299 days and 17 hours ago.

It is complicated, the house he is working o belonged to my brother who was murdered three years ago. It now belongs to myself and two other sisters. My eldest siser has been dealing with it and as far as I know thre is now written contract for the work. It is unfortunate that the firm she has hired also employs her son. We have been trying to get this resolved but both myself and my other sister keep getting excuses which is why I wrote direct to the building firm concerned.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 299 days and 16 hours ago.

If there has been work done for which a price of £10000 was agreed then that price is due to be paid.

 

If there has been work agreed and done over and above the initial work then that is either to be paid in accordance with the fixed price agreed at the time or if there was no fixed price in accordance with a measured price.

 

That is where a quantity surveyor would be engaged to measure the extent of the additional works and give an opinion as to what is a reasonable price for the work carried out.

 

However, before any of that, the family, as the client, has to agree what work was contracted for to start with.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4373
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan