Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello again, My son now has to have a cohabitation agreement

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4389
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Hello again,
My son now has to have a cohabitation agreement set up with his partner. This is being undertaken by each of their solicitors. It seems unlikely that his partner will agree to any compromise aned is blaming the judge in the case as the instigator of her demands. I wonder? One of the items that has been considered should my son and his partner split up is payments for the children. He has been told that he would have to provide 15% of his own salary, net, for his own child and that his partner could claim 5% for each of her other children under 16 but that she would have to go to court to claim this. Is this correct? Also what exactly does 'net' mean does this mean after my son's living expenses have been paid from his salary? Would I, as a concerned parent and grandparent be able to write to the judge involved in this case? Many thanks in anticipation

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland uk

Already Tried:
I have asked my solicitor if I have any rights as a grandmother to be told, 'no'!

Submitted: 311 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 311 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Net means his take home pay. It has nothing to do with his living expenses. It is the law that a father pays child maintenance of about 15% of his take home earnings where there is one child.

There is no automatic obligation on him to pay child support for her other children. If he enters into an agreement to maintain her children then she presumably would have to go to court but I am at a loss as to why he would agree to this to start with.

You can write to the judge if you want. Not fully understanding what these proceedings are about I can't advise on what, if any, effect this would have.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4389
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you again for your help

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 296 days and 20 hours ago.

No problem

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
122 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan