Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im scottish.I married my English husband in 1986,in England.

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4362
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I'm scottish.I married my English husband in 1986,in England. I left with the children in 1999,due to marriage breakdown. A scottish solicitor told me,approx 11 yrs ago,that I would have to go through English laws to divorce him. Hence I have'nt. There has been no effort on his part to reconcile. This is stopping me getting on with my life. I dont know how to set a divorce in motion. I think I'm entitled to Legal Aid.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 291 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Do either of you or your husband live in Scotland? What ages are the children now?

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes. Me and the kids live in scotland.The kids are 22 and 25. My 22yr old still lives with me. 25yr old is married. He's only been up once to see the kids...3 yrs ago for daughters marriage. I'd to pay for son to go down to visit him every 2nd year. My lass went down for 2 yrs,then wanted back here. My expence to go and get her.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

If there are no financial matters between you and him which remain outstanding then you can raise proceedings in your local sheriff court under the simplified or "quickie" divorce procedure.

You fill in a form SPB which you can get here:

www.scotcourts.gov.uk/library/civil/divorce/forms_after_Feb2007.asp

You have to fill in the form and get Part 2 notarised by a solicitor and then take the form, your marriage certificate and the court fee to the court. They will do the rest and the divorce would generally come through within 6 - 8 weeks.

Whoever told you that your divorce had to be raised in England was wrong.

I hope this helps. please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4362
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

How much will court fees be? Will I be able to get Legal Aid? Does ex husband have any ground to object a divorce after so long?

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

The court fee is £95.

You don't get legal aid for a divorce like this on the basis that you are supposed to do it yourself and don't need a lawyer.

Your husband can only object if the divorce would cause him grave financial hardship. Unlikely after so many years.

Customer replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

So I've had this on my shoulders for all these years, and could have had it sorted then.!!! Great. Many many thanks for your help. I will click for the form. Take care,and keep up the good work. Barb

Customer replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

I cant get into the form. Can I get one from CAB or the court?

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

You can get the form from the court but you should be able to open it online. I have just tried and the link works fine.

Customer replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

I'll ask my son ...I'm hopeless. Thankyou very much again.

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

No problem

Customer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

I picked up a form from the court yesterday...had a chat to the woman there.I can get an honorary person from there to sign for me.. You were spot on with your advice and help. I came away smiling big time.....hahaha Thankyou so very much. Happy life to you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

You are welcome

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4362
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan