Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A neighbours trees are hanging over into my field what is the

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

A neighbours trees are hanging over into my field what is the Law regarding the trimming
of these trees back to my property lind? Thank you for you help

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Said that i would cut trees back to my property line. Have been told there is no way the trees are being cut and to leave them alone.

Submitted: 352 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied352 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

You are entitled by law to cut the tree back to the boundary. However, you must be very careful not to damage or kill the tree. If you did that, you could be held responsible for replacing it.

Please rate me OK SERVICE or above so that I am credited for helping you. I will gladly then answer your follow up questions.

John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan