Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am in Dunfermline in Scotland have been separated from my

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4369
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

i am in Dunfermline in Scotland have been separated from my wife for over 18 months now as we separated on the 6th of November 2010, she had moved out of the army married quarter by the end of November and had a new partner by new year. I was informed in the following march i was able to apply for redundancy and subsequently did and was released from the army on the 29th of February this year with a 62 thousand pound pay out. i have used my pay out to clear all debts and purchase a car as well as a motorbike it is also used to support my daily life right now as i am not currently in work.

my question is how quickly could i get divorced from my estranged wife and if at all how much would she be entitled to from my redundancy.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
already sighned documents for a divorce with my wife who led me on a merry dance for eight months and never did anything so i am now taking control and getting the divorce sorted as she did nothing

Submitted: 297 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 297 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You can apply for a divorce without requiring the consent of your wife when you have been separated for two years, so November of this year. If you have children under 16 you will have to use the ordinary sheriff court procedure and consult a solicitor. If you don't have children under 16 you can use the simplified procedure or "quickie" divorce which just involves filling in a form and lodging it with the court with the court fee and your marriage certificate

Your wife is not entitled to any of your redundancy payment. There is a case in 1990 called Tyrrel v Tyrrel which is the authority for this.

Please let me know if you require any further information.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4369
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 297 days and 13 hours ago.

PS. In Tyrrel, Lord Sutherland held that a redundancy payment was not matrimonial property, because it was a payment for loss of employment, it had not been contributed to by the employee and it was not in the parties' contemplation at the separation date. That is relevant to your own narration of your circumstances.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan