Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Yesterday, 30.June.2012, I rode my pony on a portion of "Croft"

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4329
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Yesterday, 30.June.2012, I rode my pony on a portion of "Croft" land. The gate was open. I used the land purely to teach my pony to jump some drainage ditches. No damage was done except, perhaps, a few 'hoofprints' left behind, on dry grassland! The owner of said Croft 'caught up' with me after I had left and was continuing on my ride on local highway. He was threateningly abusive, both verbally and intimidation-wise. My understanding of Scottish Tresspass is that, (a) we have the right to roam, and (b) that, without a proven order, (eg: written letter to "cease and desist" or a "Warning-off"), I would still have a right to either/both walk/ride on Crofters' Commission/Stornoway Trust Land? I neither would nor did enter land with stock on it, and it was clear that this was 'old' grazing, not newly reseeded pasture. Had the gate been closed/latched I would not have entered, assuming that a closed gate/access is a clear sign to not infringe! Please advise, particularly from the Scottish Tresspass Law/s aspect? Thanks!

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Vatisker Village/Isle of Lewis/Outer Hebrides

Submitted: 278 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

From what you say you are not in contravention of the outdoor access code and were not trespassing. Trespass is the crime of lodging or camping on private land without the consent of the owner and has nothing to do with exercising the right to roam or use land for recreational purposes.

You are entitled to use your horse on croft land provided that you do not cause damage to the ground or interfere with crops or other animals grazing there.

A written letter or cease and desist notice are not relevant and have no legal basis as far as I am aware.

Here is the official guidance for horse owners at this link:

http://www.outdooraccess-scotland.com/out-and-about/recreation-activities/horse-riding/

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4329
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 277 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear JGM; You have just 'made my day!' Tried to enter 'rating' code, (smiley-face), but did not go through. Will try again. Meanwhile, know/use that my rating on this matter/reply is 5*/Great Big Smiley-Face! Thanks - Steph Noble/(XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX)

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

You are welcome.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC