Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our local primary school in a very remote rural part of Scotland

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4344
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Our local primary school in a very remote rural part of Scotland has been mothballed from the end of term, ie Friday 29th June. It was the very heart of our small community. There has been no timely Local Authority communication or consultation with the local community or indeed our Community Council, only with the parents of the pupils who would have been on the school roll next session. They were invited to a meeting to "Discuss the future of Inverasdale Primary School" and didn't know what was on the cards. They say they felt they were put on the spot to agree to their children's transfer to another school as it solved a staffing problem. As no mothballed primary school has ever, to our knowledge, been re-opened, we feel there has been a de facto closure of our school. Do we have have any rights in law? Having read the Schools (Consultation) (Scotland) Act 2010 Statutory Guidance I think not but am only a lay person.
Liz Nicholson

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
Trawling the internet.

Submitted: 284 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 284 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Can I ask you how you reached the conclusion that you have no rights in law after having read the 2010 Act?

It is clear from the basic information you have given me that there is a possibility that the consultation process has not been carried out properly here and that there may be issues which may have to be explored.

Before I go into this, however, I would be interested to know why you think there is nothing you can do about it when the proper procedures may not have been followed.

Customer replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

I thought because the school is being "mothballed" rather than officially closed, the community didn't have the same rights.

Liz

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

The way I was looking at it was that "mothballed" would come under sub paragraph 5 of paragraph 5 of Schedule 1 to the Act therefore the consultees would have to be those listed in paragraph 1 of Schedule 2 which you say they haven't done.

Customer replied 284 days and 6 hours ago.

My "Schools (Consultation) (Scotland) Act 2010 - Guidance says under Schedule 1, para 3. "Mothballing, as a temporary rather than permanent discontinuance, does not require consultation in terms of the Act."

The Highland Council, Director of Education stated in a letter dated 1 June, 2012 in response to the Community Council's enquiry regarding the rumour they'd heard about the closing/mothballing of the school at the end of term: "The decision to mothball the school came about very quickly following a number of staffing issues in the Gairloch Associated School Group. This enabled teachers to be redeployed in the local area." There is no mention of how long the mothballing period is to last. We feel the decision has been taken far too quickly without appropriate consultation.

I am not sure what sub paragraph 5 of paragraph 5 of Schedule 1 of the Act is.

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 284 days and 6 hours ago.

Here it is:


"(5) The arrangements are such arrangements in respect of the school or a stage of
education in the school as would (if they were implemented) result, or be likely to
result, in the permanent discontinuation of (as the case may be)
(a) the school,
(b) all the nursery classes in the school,
(c) a stage of education in the school (apart from a nursery class), or
(d) the provision of Gaelic or English medium education in all the nursery
classes or a stage of education (apart from a nursery class) in the school"


My argument based on what you said earlier is that mothballing here is a front for closing permanently and the arrangements are likely to result in the permanent discontinuation of the school. As such the following provision of Schedule 2 applies in respect of consultation:

"In relation to a proposal specified in paragraph 1 of schedule 1, the consultees
are
(a) the Parent Council or Combined Parent Council of any affected school,
(b) the parents of the pupils at any affected school,
(c) the parents of any children expected by the education authority to attend
any affected school within two years of the date of publication of the
proposal paper,
(d) the pupils at any affected school (in so far as the education authority
considers them to be of a suitable age and maturity),
(e) the staff (teaching and other) at any affected school,
(f) any trade union which appears to the education authority to be
representative of the persons mentioned in sub-paragraph (e),
(g) the community council (if any),
(h) any body which has been established by a local authority, whether formally
or informally, for the purpose of assisting it in carrying out its functions
under Part 2 of the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 (asp 1),
(i) any other education authority that the education authority considers
relevant,
(j) any other users of any affected school that the education authority considers
relevant."

In my opinion you should take the steps to have the proposal called in by the Scottish Ministers.

The following link may be relevant for the procedures although I appreciate that you've already done some research yourself so I'm sorry if you have seen this before.

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Education/Schools/Buildings/changestoschoolestate/




Customer replied 284 days and 5 hours ago.

Many thanks for your help. It does seem as though this procedure was started without a lot of thought, probably thinking that the Community would roll over and accept it. Unfortunately, a sizeable minority of people locally work for The Highland Council and cannot make comment against that entity.

The difficulty for me regarding asking for the proposal to be called in by the Scottish Ministers is that the children concerned have already been inducted into their ''new" school and expect to start there in earnest in August.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 284 days and 5 hours ago.

That is a practical difficulty. The community has to decide what is in its best interests and in the best interests of the children. From a legal point of view I think there are issues to be raised.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4344
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC