Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi.Ihave a letting property in scotland, its is one of two,the

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Hi.Ihave a letting property in scotland, its is one of two,the second is owned by another landlord. Ihad to get the other l/lord to get rid of his tennant due to anti social behavior (drugs). Both properties share internal and external communial areas. Both of these areas were in a terrible state and my agent told me i would not get a new tennant till these areas were improved.I informed the other l/lord and sent photos of the areas,i informed him that i would get up to Scotland early April and start the works.he verbaly told me he would contribute to the costs. Now the works have been completed he wont pay his share. Reciepts,schedule of works,photos and invoice have been sent to him.
Can you tell me what the legal position regarding maintaining maintance of jointly owned areas and what would you reccomend. no maintance aggrement existed or exists.
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
sent invoice,reciepts schedule of works carried out and photos of before and after

Submitted: 316 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 316 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Can you tell me what were the terms of the verbal agreement you reached with the other Landlord? How firm was his commitment to contribute to costs and what else did you discuss regarding the work? Also, how much are we talking about?

John

Customer replied 316 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi. when i spoke to this guy over the phone after he removed his tennant he was none to happy as i had to put a lot of preasure on him to get rid of this tennant. A mass of rubbish had been left in the external communial area,i lost my tennant because of his tennants behaviour.After a lot of calls to him i had no choice but to get the councils anti social behaviour dept involved. As this property had a reputation for drugs it was from my point of view a must that we get tennants of a better standing and i explained to this guy that we needed to improve the apperance to the mentioned areas,he agreed,he said he has a Polish guy that does some work for him and he would see if he could get him up to the property the same time as i was up there. Itold him what i inted to do to the property and he was all for it,ie clean internal area and decorate,jet wash external area,repair electrics in internal area. As to his commitment to pay, i took his word when he said he would contribute. the reason i did the work myself was to save us both money. his share of the costs is £692.94 which is 50% of the lotal spend and is for materials and labour. Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 316 days and 16 hours ago.

George

It does sound to me as if you had reached a legally binding agreement with the other Landlord. He has benefited from the work you did and now breached the agreement by refusing to pay his share.

If you wanted to take this further, you could do so via your local Sheriff Court. Before you do so, it is worth writing a formal letter to the other Landlord, putting him on notice that you intend to bring a claim against him in the Sheriff Court unless he pays the monies due to you within the next 14 days.

Please rate me OK SERVICE so that I am credited for helping you and I will gladly answer your follow up questions.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi. If after sending a letter as you suggest i get a negative responce would this problem be best suited to a English or Ssottish court.Both parties reside in England. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 315 days and 20 hours ago.

George

I was not aware of that. Given the location of the parties, I would suggest that you should issue the proceedings in England.

Best wishes
John

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan