Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been informed by my daughter that I and her father are

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4329
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I have been informed by my daughter that I and her father are now divorced. Should I have received notification from the court, and what can I do about this?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Google

Submitted: 281 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 281 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Have you been separated for some time? How old is your daughter and do you think this was something said genuinely by the father?

Customer replied 281 days and 6 hours ago.

We have been separated for around 15 years. My daughter is 22. She told me a couple of weeks before her father remarried, so I assume we are divorced. I am somewhat taken aback that I have been informed in this way though,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 281 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

In terms of the court rules a copy of the divorce papers ought to have been served on you either by the court, by your ex husband's lawyer or by sheriff officers.

However, if your husband did not know your address he would be entitled to instruct service on any child of the marriage under the age of 16 years that he knew the address of.

The only way to find out about this is to go to the court and find out. The divorce will have been raised in the sheriff court nearest to either you or, more likely, your husband. The court will able to give you a copy of the application for divorce, details of who it was served on and a copy of the divorce decree.

If there has been any dishonesty which has resulted in the divorce being granted and as a consequence of that you have lost out on a share of property or a pension provision then your remedy is to apply for reduction of the divorce in the Court of Session, a difficult and complex process frankly.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4329
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC