Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My fiance has doubted my fidelity for some time. To allay her

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4402
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

My fiance has doubted my fidelity for some time. To allay her fears I gave her my home email password XXXXX check mail contents etc. At the weekend an innoccuous disagreement became an arguement where she became aggressive and threatened to phone the police. In difussing the situation I grasped both arms to restrain her. She has struck me at leat once before. Things calmed slightly and she stayed the night leaving early next morning. She has since claimed she contacted her ex who contacted the police alleging assault. She also stated he had sent illicit/naked pictures of me to my place of employment. She has a history of lying but I took no chances and logged an incident with police and contacted my employer to confirm/deny the sending of emails. It transpires that no call was logged by her ex and no emails were sent. She is now claiming that she IS pressing charges and demands to speak to my employer to clear HER name (sic) by hearing what I said to my employer. I merely repeated what she stated to me and took what I considered reasonable steps of remediation. The PCs and my employer have been supportive (even if no crime has actually been committed - even if mail had been sent because I provded password). I have refused to proved contact details of my employer and inisted she contact us both in writing about either/both matters. I believe she is now taunting me with the threat of legal action.

Would she have had to report this to the police ? If so is there a time limit ? Should I respond to any demands from her or her lawyer if presented in email form ? Can she claim in any way that I defamed her character in contacting my employer ? Was I wrong to log an incident ? I had genuine fears that despite previous lies, if true this time, both acts would have potentially serious repercussions.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
Logged an incident with local police and refused to provide information under adherance to Precognition Law (mentioned by desk sergeant)

Submitted: 329 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied329 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I think that you are quite stressed by all of this. You actually acted correctly in response to what she said she had done and I suspect she also made these representations in the heat of the moment.

You have done nothing wrong. The police are not going to take any action here in the absence of corroborating evidence. Don't contact her again and don't respond to her lawyer unless she tries to take any form of civil proceedings in which case see your own lawyer.

And stop worrying about this. I think that you should do nothing. You have not defamed her from what you have said and any further contact with her will not be helpful. If she contacts you tell her that you have taken legal advice to the effect that you are not to have any further communications with her and hang up or block h texts/email.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied329 days and 14 hours ago.

Is there any timeframe within which she must act, because I believe she will taunt me with it as a perpetual threat otherwise. I have tolerated many of her lies before but this is too much. I do not want to see her again. When can I relax that she will not be able to pursue things ? Do you draw a distinction between criminal and civil ? Is the alleged offence a civil act or is that an allternative course of action for her ?

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied329 days and 14 hours ago.

The civil action of defamation would have to be raised within 2 years of the alleged defamatory act.

Any criminal act of assault, breach of the peace and any common law crime has no time limit on prosecution.

A civil action for interdict preventing you from approaching her etc would have no time limit as a matter of law but unless raised within a few days would not be granted anyway as being too late.

Customer replied329 days and 14 hours ago.

Sorry, hopefully the last question. My (ex) fiance is a teacher and undergoes regular police checks. She claims her lawyer is insistant in contacting local police here (edinburgh) and my employer (edinburgh) to have my 'allegations' logged so that it will exonerate her if anything happens at a later date to impact her career, where she then claims she can sue me. She has stated this request is being send to the police and my employer but not me. She is threatening me with assault charges if I provide any updates to the police regarding the incident. Should I succumb to such a threat. I undesratnd her future career is important but I will not save her name and career at the expense of mine. Should I not contact the police ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied329 days and 14 hours ago.

Sounds like another lie to me. At the same time I would not bother the police further. They really aren't going to do anything further. If you want a record kept write a letter to your lawyer dated for reference in the event that anything comes of this, which I doubt.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4402
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan