Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I spent 1year in a sex offenders unit. I won a appeal against

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

I spent 1year in a sex offenders unit. I won a appeal against what i was accused off as according to high court there was no offence. Do i have the right to claim for compensation?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland

Submitted: 295 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 295 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Have you now been acquitted then?

Customer replied 295 days and 7 hours ago.

yes high cout said there was no case to anser to also i now believe it was a test case

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 295 days and 7 hours ago.

OK.

There are two schemes under which you can claim for compensation. The rules are fairly complex but there is a statutory scheme and an ex-gratia scheme.

The rules of the statutory scheme are here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/law/miscarriages/Compensation-Scheme/compensationscheme

If you are not eligible under the statutory scheme, there is the ex-gratia scheme, the rules of which are here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/law/miscarriages/Compensation-Scheme/ExGratiaScheme

You also have the right of appeal to the Scottish ministers if your claim is rejected.

I would recommend that you do apply and the I attach a link to the application form here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Resource/Doc/254430/0117800.pdf

Please let me know if I can help you further?

Best wishes
John

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Please remember to rate my answer OK SERVICE or above so that I receive credit for helping you and I will gladly answer your follow up questions.

Thank you very much
John

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC