Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi What is the procedure for claiming a debt in scotland,

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 25
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hi
What is the procedure for claiming a debt in scotland, in england and wales we use money claim online.

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Submitted: 323 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 323 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

 

Can you please advise what kind of debt this is, how much it is for and any other relevant information. If there was a contract of some sort, can you confirm the jurisdiction is definitely Scotland.

 

Thanks

Customer replied 323 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi


 


The debt is for a recharge of costs incurred on behalf of the company. They basically embarked on a project for me and it was incomplete so I had employ additional resource to finish the project.

They are still claiming I owe them for the project and I am counter claiming, the amount is £3,500 plus VAT


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 323 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for the additional information.

 

Have they commenced a claim against you already?

 

 

Customer replied 323 days and 2 hours ago.

not yet but they are threatening too via a company in glasgow called thornton hope

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 323 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks,

 

Essentially, in Scotland, you can bring a claim for money of between £3000 and £5000 in the Sheriffs Court (less than £3000 is considered to be a small claim and the procedure is slightly different). This is known as a summary cause.

 

It is advisable, if you are unfamiliar with the procedure that you obtain legal advice, especially given that there appears to be a dispute between you and the other company. Given the value of the claim, if you are successful then you are awarded the costs (known as expenses in Scots law).

 

However, if you wish to consider doing this yourself, here is a link to the correct Scottish Court web page, which gives you the guidance notes on preparing your documents and the claim form - http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/sheriff/summary_cause/guidance_notes.asp

 

If you have any further questions, please ask.

 

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

 

 

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan