Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to find a way to get the inland revenue. to reveil why

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4356
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I need to find a way to get the inland revenue. to reveil why my husband's will has not been made probate,3yrs9months after his death

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Phoning, emails letters, local Mp

Submitted: 296 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 296 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Can you give me more details? HMRC don't usually apply for this. The executor does.

Customer replied 295 days and 23 hours ago.

what details do you require

Customer replied 295 days and 22 hours ago.

I have heard that there is some kind of order we can get to make them answer our questions. One of my sons is executor.

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 295 days and 17 hours ago.

Has your son lodged the estate inventory with the court and applied for Confirmation?

Customer replied 139 days and 7 hours ago.

No my son has not lodged the estate with the court. I have now found a house I would like to buy can my son sell the one I am in, as it was left to the family?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 139 days and 6 hours ago.

It the job of the executor to prepare the estate inventory and the HMRC forms, get any inheritance tax paid and lodge the application for Confirmation with the court.

Only after Confirmation has been granted can the executor transfer or sell the house.

If the house has been left to the family, the family have to agree whether the house is to be retained or sold, or if some beneficiaries are going to be bought out etc. the executor cannot decide this on his own where the actual house has been left as opposed to the proceeds of sale of the house.

If the executor unduly delays in winding up the estate the beneficiaries can go to the court and ask for an order for count reckoning and payment. In practice this means that the estate will be wound up under the supervision of the court.

I hope that this helps. Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4356
Answered: 11/28/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC