Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a crossdresser / transvestite (not actaul seeking reassignment

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

If a crossdresser / transvestite (not actaul seeking reassignment surgery or seeking to live full time as the opposite sex) is harassed or verbally abused or suchlike are they entitled to any protection under Scots Law?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
First Query

Submitted: 329 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied329 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Could you explain what abuse was suffered please?

Customer replied329 days and 21 hours ago.

A friend stayed who lives in a common stair has been having a problem with a neighbour over another matter .


 


On her (hope you don't mind me using "her") way out earlier this week to meet my wife and some friends the neighbour passed her and realised who it was. She has since had snide comments ("queer / weirdo / pervert") from the neighbour and the neighbour's children when going to and from her home in male mode. She has limited financial resource so we offered to pay for this service to see initially where she can go / what she can do.

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied329 days and 20 hours ago.

Jennifer

The conduct you speak of does amount to anti-social behaviour and if she reported this to the police, they could pursue action against the family and seek an anti-social behaviour order.

The other option is to seek an order under the Protection from Harassment Act but that would be a civil matter and she would need to pay a solicitor to pursue that. Legal Aid is possible but difficult to obtain. This would provide an order forcing the family to refrain from that behaviour. If they breached the order, fines and/or imprisonment could follow.

Best wishes
John

Customer replied329 days and 20 hours ago.

Do I take it from your reply that there is no race / hate crime being committed and what is happening is not of a criminal nature?

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied329 days and 20 hours ago.

It is on the verge to be honest. It is bordering on criminal. If verbal abuse is given in a threatening manner (indicating violence may follow) then it is criminal.

The anti-social element is also criminal, that is what the police can pursue.

The harassment angle is the civil side.

I would certainly recommend reporting this to the police at this stage. Apart from anything else, if it escalates and becomes more serious, the police will know the history and will be in a position to act immediately.

John

Customer replied329 days and 20 hours ago.

Many Thanks for your help. We will pass on your comments.


 


She has had it suggested that because it is crossdressing and not actual gender reassignment she could have a lot less protection.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied329 days and 20 hours ago.

Jennifer

There is some truth in that but the main thing is that it is not racial harassment (which would be criminal) and it is not in a work context (which would be taken very seriously by an employment tribunal).

Please remember to leave me positive feedback (3 stars or above) if you are satisfied with my answers.

Thanks
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan