Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I entered into a contract with an American company eHome Business

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

I entered into a contract with an American company eHome Business Network with a view to starting a business using their "proven successful step by step system". I have paid over £5,000 for the use of their system and purchase of stock etc since last October. Their system is set up for the US and Canada and therefore was never going to work in the UK. Is there anything I can do to recoup my money. The stock in question is Herbalife Health and Wellness products.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
This is my first step

Submitted: 285 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

By what method did you pay for the system?

Did Herbalife inform you that the product was suitable for the UK?

In what way is it not suitable for the UK?

Customer replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

The problem is not with Herbalife, but the company EHBN. I paid by credit card for access to their system, to set up websites (which have never worked because they're linked to the US and Canade and not set up for the UK) and they directed me to another marketing site to buy prospect leads to build up a network of distributors for this business. I have around £2,000 worth of stock which they convinced me I could sell easily through my websites - which of course have never worked and therefore I have a load of stock which is rapidly heading towards its sell by date.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks Susan.

If all monies have been paid by credit card, have you raised this with your credit card company? They will usually refund the money to you (pursuant to the consumer credit act) and then take the matter up themselves, using their vast wealth and resources, to recover the cost from EHBN.

John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC